Conference Program

Home / Conference Program

Conference Program

Download the RE’20 Final Program Booklet (13.3 MB)

Workshops W1 – W6

W1 (10:30 – 18:30): D4RE – Program
W2 (10:30 – 14:30): ESPRE – Program
W3 (10:30 – 18:30): FormReq – Program
W4 (15:00 – 18:30): REET – Program
W5 (10:30 – 14:30): REthics – Program
W6 (10:30 – 18:30): REWBAH – Program

Tutorials T1, T2

T1 (10:30 – 14:30): Requirements Reuse and Reusability for Mass Customization
T2 (15:00 – 18:30): Rapid Prototyping for Requirements Validation

Other Events

RE Cares (13:00 – 18:30)
CORE (10:30 – 18:30)

Workshops W7 – W12

W7 (10:30 – 18:30): AIRE – Program
W8 (10:30 – 14:30): AffectRE – Program
W9 (15:00 – 18:30): CrowdRE – Program
W10 (10:30 – 18:30): iStar – Program
W11 (10:30 – 18:30): MoDRE – Program
W12 (10:30 – 18:30): RE4SuSy – Program

Tutorials T4, T3

T4 (10:30 – 14:30): Usable and Secure Requirements Engineering with CAIRIS
T3 (15:00 – 18:30): Machine Learning — From Requirements to Solutions

Industry Day

Industry Day (10:30 – 18:30;     Zoom Room: Industry Day    Lecture Hall: 04-G-30 )

Doctoral Symposium

Doctoral Symposium (13:00 – 18:30)

Social Event

Reception at the historic guild hall “Zunfthaus zur Meisen”

Main Conference: Wednesday September 2, 2020

09:45-10:15 Registration
10:15-10:30 Room 1     Lecture Hall 15-G-40
  Conference Opening
Samuel Fricker and Martin Glinz, General Co-Chairs
10:30-12:00 Room 1     Lecture Hall 15-G-40 Room 2     Lecture Hall 03-G-95 Room 3     Lecture Hall 03-G-91 Discord
  Session R 1: Requirements Traceability
Session Chair: Kurt Schneider
   

[R] Cutting through the Jungle: Disambiguating Model-based Traceability Terminology [Distinguished Paper]
Jörg Holtmann (Fraunhofer IEM, Germany), Jan-Philipp Steghöfer (Chalmers | University of Gothenburg, Sweden), Michael Rath (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany) and David Schmelter (Fraunhofer IEM, Germany)

[R] Trace Link Recovery using Semantic Relation Graphs and Spreading Activation
Aaron Schlutter and Andreas Vogelsang (TU Berlin, Germany)

[N] Early Requirements Traceability with Domain-Specific Taxonomies — A Pilot Experiment
Michael Unterkalmsteiner (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Session R 2: User Feedback
Session Chair: Muneera Bano
   

[R] The Way it Makes you Feel. Predicting Users’ Engagement during Interviews with Biofeedback and Supervised Learning
Daniela Girardi (University of Bari, Italy), Alessio Ferrari (ISTI-CNR, Italy), Nicole Novielli (University of Bari, Italy), Paola Spoletini (Kennesaw State University, USA), Davide Fucci (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden) and Thaide Huichapa (Kennesaw State University, USA)

[R] Same but Different: Finding Similar User Feedback Across Multiple Channels and Languages
Emanuel Oehri (University of Zurich, Switzerland) and Emitzá Guzmán (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

[R] Voice of the Users: A Demographic Study of Software Feedback Behaviour [Distinguished Paper]
James Tizard (University of Auckland, New Zealand), Tim Rietz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany) and Kelly Blincoe (University of Auckland, New Zealand)

Session I 1: Quality Requirements and Quality Models
Session Chair: Michael Panis
   

[I] Quality Requirements Elicitation by Ideation of Product Quality Risks with Design Thinking
Alexander Poth (Volkswagen AG, Germany) and Andreas Riel (Grenoble INP, France)

[I] Cyber Digital Twin Simulator for Automatic Gathering and Prioritization of Security Controls Requirements
Ethan Hadar, Dmitry Kravchenko and Alexander Basovskiy (Accenture Labs Israel, Cyber Fusion Center, Israel)

[I] Requirements-Driven Method to Determine Quality Characteristics and Measurements for Machine Learning Software and Its Evaluation
Koji Nakamichi, Kyoko Ohashi, Isao Namba, Rieko Yamamoto (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan), Mikio Aoyama (Nanzan University, Japan), Lisa Joeckel, Julien Siebert and Jens Heidrich (Fraunhofer IESE, Germany)

RE Cares
   

Report on state of work

Planning design activities

12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:30 Room 1     Lecture Hall 15-G-40 Room 2     Lecture Hall 03-G-95 Room 3     Lecture Hall 04-G-30 Discord
  Session R 3: Requirements Traceability and Machine Learning
Session Chair: Barbara Paech
   

[N] Towards Semantically Guided Traceability
Yalin Liu, Jinfeng Lin, Qingkai Zeng, Meng Jiang and Jane Cleland-Huang (University of Notre Dame, USA)

[R] Which App Features Are Being Used? Learning App Feature Usages from Interaction Data
Christoph Stanik, Marlo Haering, Chakajkla Jesdabodi and Walid Maalej (University of Hamburg, Germany)

[N] Towards Queryable and Traceable Domain Models
Rijul Saini, Gunter Mussbacher, Jin L.C. Guo and Joerg Kienzle (McGill University, Canada)

Session R 4: Ontology and Goal Modeling I
Session Chair: Paola Spoletini
   

[R] Requirements Dependency Extraction by Integrating Active Learning with Domain-specific Ontology
Gouri Deshpande (University of Calgary, Canada), Quim Motger, Cristina Palomares (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain), Ikagarjot Kamra (University of Calgary, Canada), Katarzyna Biesialska, Xavier Franch (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain), Guenther Ruhe (University of Calgary, Canada) and Jason Ho (Blackline Safety, Canada)

[JF] Reconstructing the Past: The Case of the Spadina Expressway
Alicia M. Grubb (Smith College, USA) and Marsha Chechik (University of Toronto, Canada)

[JF] Understanding what is important in iStar extension proposals: the viewpoint of researchers
Enyo Jose Gonçalves, Marcos Antônio de Oliveira, Ingrid Monteiro, Jaelson Castro (Universidade Federal do Ceará, Brazil) and João Araujo (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)

Session I 2: Critical Systems (Rail, Automotive, Nuclear)
Session Chair: Joerg Doerr
   

[I] Requirements Management in Automotive: An Empirical Study on Process Improvement Areas
Giuseppe Lami and Fabio Falcini (CNR – ISTI, Italy)

[I-PO] Consistent Requirements through Semantic MBSE Models
Marco Di Maio (Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt, Germany), Martin Hoppe (Intis GmbH, Hamburg, Germany) and George-Dimitrios Kapos (Harokopio University, Athens, Greece)

[I] Towards a Taxonomy for Eliciting Design-Operation Continuum Requirements of Cyber-Physical Systems
Jon Ayerdi (Mondragon University, Spain), Aitor Garciandia (Ikerlan, Spain), Aitor Arrieta (Mondragon University, Spain), Wasif Afzal, Eduard Paul Enoiu (Mälardalen University, Sweden), Aitor Agirre (Ikerlan, Spain), Goiuria Sagardui (Mondragon University, Spain), Maite Arratibel (Orona, Spain) and Ola Sellin (Bombardier Transportation, Sweden)

RE Cares
   

Breakout Design Session

14:30-15:00 Break
15:00-16:30 Room 1     Lecture Hall 15-G-40
15:00-15:20 Welcome Messages
Session Chair: Martin Glinz

Introduction to the RE’20 Technical Program
Travis Breaux and Andrea Zisman, Program Co-Chairs

Welcome from the Steering Committee Chair
Daniel Amyot (University of Ottawa, Canada)

15:20-16:30 Keynote 1: Francien Dechesne
Session Chair: Samuel Fricker
   

Interdisciplinary requirements engineering for moral considerations in algorithmic systems
Francien Dechesne (Leiden University, NL)
   

16:30-17:00 Break
17:00-18:30 Room 1     Lecture Hall 15-G-40 Room 2     Lecture Hall 03-G-95 Room 3     Lecture Hall 04-G-30 Discord
  Session R 5: Non-Functional Requirements
Session Chair: Yijun Yu
   

[R] The Lack of Shared Understanding of Non-Functional Requirements in Continuous Software Engineering: Accidental or Essential?
Colin Werner, Ze Shi Li, Neil Ernst and Daniela Damian (University of Victoria, Canada)

[R] How Developers Believe Invisibility Impacts NFRs Related to User Interaction [Distinguished Paper]
Rainara Carvalho, Rossana Andrade (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil) and Kathia Oliveira (Université de Valenciennes et du Hainaut-Cambrésis, France)

[N] What Users Think about Predictive Analytics? A Survey on NFRs
Jingwei Yang (California State University Sacramento, USA) and Lin Liu (Tsinghua University, China)

Poster and Demo Session
Session Chair: Amel Bennaceur
   

[P] Does our Culture Influence Requirements Engineering Activities? Vietnam’s Practitioners View
Tawfeeq Alsanoosy, Maria Spichkova and James Harland (RMIT University, Australia)

[D] Requirements in the Loop – A Computer-aided Analysis of Consistency, Completeness, and Correctness of Requirements
Wolfgang Meincke (BTC Embedded Systems AG, Germany)

[D] NERO: A Text-Based Tool for Content Annotation and Detection of Smells in Feature Requests
Fangwen Mu, Lin Shi, Wei Zhou, Yuanzhong Zhang and Huixia Zhao (Institute of Software Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

[D] Requirements-Collector: Automating Requirements Specification from Elicitation Sessions and User Feedback
Sebastiano Panichella and Marcela Ruiz (Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland)

[P] Utilising Perspectives to Improve Completeness in Industrial Requirements Specifications
Reinhard Stoiber (Stoiber Informatik GmbH, Switzerland)

[P] Identifying Use Case Elements from Textual Specification: A Preliminary Study
Saurabh Tiwari (DA-IICT Gandhinagar, India), Santosh Singh Rathore (IIITM Gwalior, India), Shreya Sagar and Yash Mirani (DA-IICT Gandhinagar, India)

[P] Improving the Quality of Requirements in Middleware Requirements Specifications
Vidyasagar Uddagiri (TCS Ltd., India), Lingachary Eswarachary (TCS Ltd., USA), Manigandan Jagadeesan and Vishal Kharat (TCS Ltd., India)

Session I 3: Experience and Challenges
Session Chair: Alessio Ferrari
   

[I] An Analysis of Requirements-Related Problems that Occurred in an Organization Using a Mature Requirements Engineering Process
Michael C. Panis (Teradyne, USA)

[I] The Ten Lockheed Martin Cyber-Physical Challenges: Formalized, Analyzed, and Explained
Anastasia Mavridou (SGT Inc. / NASA Ames Research Center), USA), Hamza Bourbouh (NASA Ames / SGT, USA), Dimitra Giannakopoulou, Thomas Pressburger, Mohammad Hejase (NASA, USA), Pierre-Loic Garoche (ONERA, France) and Johann Schumann (NASA, USA)

[I] On the Pragmatics of Requirements Engineering Practices in a Startup Ecosystem
Carina Alves, João Cunha (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil) and João Araújo (Universidade NOVA de Lisboa, Portugal)

RE Cares
   

Evaluation of Design

Main Conference: Thursday September 3, 2020

10:00-10:30 Get Together
10:30-12:00 Room 1     Lecture Hall 15-G-60 Room 2     Lecture Hall 03-G-95 Room 3     Lecture Hall 03-G-91 Discord
  Session I 4: Modernizing Systems and Processes
Session Chair: Tobias Ellenberger
   

[I-PO] Heavy Process. Pragmatic RE. Modern Solution
Ugur Demirci and Gael Feyertag (Helvetia Insurance, Switzerland)

[I-PO] Requirements Engineering by Modernization or Replacement of a Legacy System
Elena Temnenko (High Court of Zurich, Switzerland)

   
   

Session R 6: Security, Safety and Risk
Session Chair: Dalal Alrajeh
   

[R] OASIS: Weakening User Obligations for Security-critical Systems
Thein Than Tun, Amel Bennaceur (The Open University, UK) and Bashar Nuseibeh (The Open University, UK & Lero, Ireland)

[JF] Safety Practices in Requirements Engineering: The Uni-REPM Safety Module
Jéssyka Vilela, Jaelson Castro (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil), Luiz Eduardo Galvão Martins (UNIFESP, Brazil) and Tony Gorschek (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)

[R] Data-driven Risk Management for Requirements Engineering: An Automated Approach based on Bayesian Networks
Florian Wiesweg, Andreas Vogelsang (TU Berlin, Germany) and Daniel Mendez (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Session R 7: Legal Requirements
Session Chair: Mitra Bokaei
   

[R] An AI-assisted Approach for Checking the Completeness of Privacy Policies Against GDPR
Damiano Torre, Sallam Abualhaija (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Mehrdad Sabetzadeh, Lionel Briand (University of Ottawa, Canada & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Katrien Baetens, Peter Goes and Sylvie Forastier (Linklaters LLP, Luxembourg)

[R] Extracting and Classifying Requirements from Software Engineering Contracts
Abhishek Sainani, Preethu Rose Anish, Vivek Joshi and Smita Ghaisas (TCS Research, India)

[R] Automated Recommendation of Templates for Legal Requirements
Amin Sleimi, Marcello Ceci (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Mehrdad Sabetzadeh, Lionel Briand (University of Ottawa, Canada & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg) and John Dann (Central Legislative Service, Ministry of State, Luxembourg)

RE Cares
   

All-Day Hackathon

12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:30 Room 1     Lecture Hall 15-G-60 Room 2     Lecture Hall 03-G-95 Room 3     Lecture Hall 03-G-91 Discord
  Panel 1: What can Industry expect from Academia in RE — and vice-versa?
Moderator: Kurt Schneider (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
   

Panelists:
Sara Bertone (Zurich Insurance, Switzerland)
Stefan Gärtner(adesso, Germany)
Carola Lilienthal (WPS, Germany)
Andreas Spichiger (Federal IT Steering Unit, Switzerland)

Session R 8: Machine Learning and RE
Session Chair: Lionel Briand
   

[R] NoRBERT: Transfer Learning for Requirements Classification
Tobias Hey, Jan Keim, Anne Koziolek and Walter F. Tichy (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

[R] A Deep Context-wise Method for Coreference Detection in Natural Language Requirements [Distinguished Paper]
Yawen Wang, Lin Shi, Mingyang Li, Qing Wang (Institute of Software Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) and Yun Yang (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)

[N] Evidence-driven Requirements Engineering for Uncertainty of Machine Learning-based Systems
Fuyuki Ishikawa (National Institute of Informatics, Japan) and Yutaka Matsuno (Nihon University, Japan)

Session R 9: Goal Modeling II
Session Chair: Liliana Pasquale
   

[R] Continual Human Value Analysis in Software Development: A Goal Model Based Approach
Harsha Perera (Monash University, Australia), Gunter Mussbacher (McGill University, Canada), Waqar Hussain, Rifat Ara Shams, Arif Nurwidyantoro and Jon Whittle (Monash University, Australia)

[N] Towards a General Solution for Layout of Visual Goal Models with Actors
Yilin Lucy Wang and Alicia M. Grubb (Smith College, USA)

[JF] Creative goal modeling for innovative requirements
Jennifer Horkoff (Chalmers | University of Gothenburg, Sweden), Neil Maiden and David Asboth (City, University of London, UK)

RE Cares
   

All-Day Hackathon

14:30-15:00 Break
15:00-16:30 Room 1     Lecture Hall 15-G-60
15:00-15:20 Awards
Session Chair: Martin Glinz
   
15:20-16:30 Keynote 2: David Marcos
Session Chair: Travis Breaux
   

Ethics @ Scale: Governing Responsible Innovation in the Cloud
David Marcos (Microsoft, USA)
   

16:30-17:00 Break
17:00-18:30 Room 1     Lecture Hall 15-G-60 Room 2     Lecture Hall 03-G-95 Room 3     Lecture Hall 03-G-91 Discord
  Most Influential Paper Award Session
Session Chairs: Jane Cleland-Huang and Martin Glinz
   

The awardees Luciano Baresi, Liliana Pasquale, and Paola Spoletini reflect on their award-winning RE’10 paper
“Fuzzy Goals for Requirements-Driven Adaptation”

Session R 10: Sustainability and Society
Session Chair: Alicia Grubb
   

[R] Digital Discrimination in Sharing Economy: A Requirements Engineering Perspective
Miroslav Tushev, Fahimeh Ebrahimi and Anas Mahmoud (Louisiana State University, USA)

[N] ShapeRE — Towards a Multi-Dimensional Representation for Sustainable Software Requirements
Yen Dieu Pham, Abir Bouraffa and Walid Maalej (University of Hamburg, Germany)

[N] Symboleo: Towards a Specification Language for Smart Contracts
Sepehr Sharifi, Alireza Parvizimosaed, Daniel Amyot (University of Ottawa, Canada), Luigi Logrippo (Université du Québec en Outaouais, Canada) and John Mylopoulos (University of Ottawa, Canada)

Session R 11: Empirical Studies
Session Chair: Jennifer Horkoff
   

[JF] Why and How to Balance Alignment and Diversity of Requirements Engineering Practices in Automotive
Rebekka Wohlrab (Chalmers University of Technology | Systemite AB, Gothenburg, Sweden), Eric Knauss (Chalmers | University of Gothenburg, Sweden) and Patrizio Pelliccione (Chalmers | University of Gothenburg, Sweden & University of L’Aquila, Italy)

[JF] The Inconsistency between Theory and Practice in Managing Inconsistency in Requirements Engineering
Irit Hadar, Anna Zamansky (University of Haifa, Israel) and Daniel M. Berry (University of Waterloo, Canada)

[JF] Requirements specification for developers in agile projects: Evaluation by two industrial case studies
Juliana Medeiros (Instituto Federal da Paraíba, Brazil), Alexandre Vasconcelos, Carla Silva (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil) and Miguel Goulão (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)

RE Cares
   

All-Day Hackathon

19:30 Social Event: Conference Banquet   UZH Irchel Campus

We will start at 19:30 with an outdoor reception on the H-Floor (follow the RE’20 flags). From 19:40-20:00, three alphorn players will give a concerto for us. After the concert, we move inside for the dinner. Please be on time; you cannot get into the building if you arrive after 20:00.

Main Conference: Friday September 4, 2020

10:00-10:30 Get Together
10:30-12:00 Room 1     Lecture Hall 24-G-55 Room 2     Lecture Hall 15-G-19 Room 3     Lecture Hall 03-G-95 Discord
  Session R 12: Education and Start-ups
Session Chair: Sjaak Brinkkemper
   

[R] Inspectors Academy: Pedagogical Design for Requirements Inspection Training
Muneera Bano (Deakin University, Australia), Didar Zowghi (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia), Alessio Ferrari (ISTI-CNR, Italy) and Paola Spoletini (Kennesaw State University, USA)

[N] Teaching Requirements Engineering for All: A Preliminary Report
Alexander Dekhtyar, Bruno da Silva and Karson Slocum (California Polytechnic State University, USA)

[N] Reaching the Unreachable: A Method for Early Stage Software Startups to Reach Inaccessible Stakeholders within Large Corporations
Soo Ling Lim, Peter Bentley (University College London, UK) and Fuyuki Ishikawa (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

Session R 13: Natural Language Requirements & Theory
Session Chair: Kenji Tei
   

[N] Automated Goal Model Extraction from User Stories Using NLP
Tugce Gunes and Fatma Başak Aydemir (Boğaziçi University, Turkey)

[N] Towards Causality Extraction from Requirements
Jannik Fischbach, Benedikt Hauptmann, Lukas Konwitschny, Dominik Spies (Qualicen GmbH, Germany) and Andreas Vogelsang (TU Berlin, Germany)

[R] Theory as a Source of Software Requirements [Best Paper Award]
Ruzanna Chitchyan and Caroline Bird (University of Bristol, UK)

Artifact Session
Session Chairs: Mona Rahimi and Fabiano Dalpiaz
   

Presentation of Artifacts
– The Lack of Shared Understanding of Non-Functional Requirements in Continuous Software Engineering: Accidental or Essential?
   Colin Werner, Ze Shi Li, Neil Ernst, Daniela Damian
– NoRBERT: Transfer Learning for Requirements Classification
Tobias Hey, Jan Keim, Anne Koziolek and Walter F. Tichy
– Inspectors Academy: Pedagogical Design for Requirements Inspection Training
   Muneera Bano, Didar Zowghi, Alessio Ferrari and Paola Spoletini
– The Way it Makes you Feel. Predicting Users’ Engagement during Interviews with Biofeedback and Supervised Learning
   Daniela Girardi, Alessio Ferrari, Nicole Novielli, Paola Spoletini, Davide Fucci and Thaide Huichapa
– Data-driven Risk Management for Requirements Engineering: An Automated Approach based on Bayesian Networks
   Florian Wiesweg, Andreas Vogelsang and Daniel Mendez
– Voice of the Users: A Demographic Study of Software Feedback Behaviour
   James Tizard, Tim Rietz and Kelly Blincoe
– Early Requirements Traceability with Domain-Specific Taxonomies – A Pilot Experiment
   Michael Unterkalmsteiner
– Symboleo: Towards a Specification Language for Smart Contracts
   Sepehr Sharifi, Alireza Parvizimosaed, Daniel Amyot, Luigi Logrippo and John Mylopoulos

Artifact Panel
Panelists: Sallam Abualhaija (University of Luxembourg), Jennifer Horkoff (Chalmers – University of Gothenburg), Walid Maalej (University of Hamburg)

   
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:30 Room 1     Lecture Hall 24-G-55
13:00-13:20 RE Cares Result Report
Presented by the RE Cares Team
13:20-14:30 Keynote 3: Jeff Kramer
Session Chair: Andrea Zisman
   

RE @ runtime — the challenge of change
Jeff Kramer (Imperial College London, UK)
   

14:30-15:00 Break
15:00-16:00 Room 1     Lecture Hall 24-G-55
  Panel 2: Requirements Engineering in a Post-Covid World   #newnormal
Moderator: Jon Whittle (CSIRO and Monash University, Australia)
   

Panelists:
Arosha Bandara (The Open University, UK)
Birgit Penzenstadler (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Harsha Perera (Monash University, Australia)
Sarah Gregory (Intel, USA)

16:00-16:30 Room 1     Lecture Hall 24-G-55
  Closing; Invitation to RE’21
16:30-17:00 Farewell

Tuesday, September 1

14:30-15:00 Meeting of RE’21 Program Committee                                

Wednesday, September 2

14:00-14:50
and
18:40-19:50
Steering Committee Meeting
 
The SC meeting is held in two parts to enable every SC member to attend at least one part.